PRIDE Physiotherapy manages clients’ health information and maintains the confidentiality and privacy of clients’ health information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

PRIDE Physiotherapy maintains the confidentiality and privacy of clients’ health information. Our policy is consistent with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles. All of our staff are aware of the practice’s privacy policy. PRIDE Physiotherapy does not collect information beyond that which is necessary to provide quality care and services.

What is ‘Health Information’?

‘Health Information’ is generally defined in both Federal and State Acts as information or opinion about a client regarding:

  • General Personal Information – Client details (name, address, account details, medicare number and health service appointments)
  • Wellbeing
  • Disabilities
  • Health Services provided or to be provided
  • Information about physical or biological samples (eg. Where a name or identifier is attached)
  • Genetic information – when this is predictive your health or when is is used or collected in relation to delivering a health service.

When PRIDE Physiotherapy collect personal information, we ensure reasonable steps are taken to make you aware of the purpose of collection, any other organisations to which we would disclose information and details on how you access this information and how to contact us, at or before the time of collection.

Use and Disclosure

PRIDE Physiotherapy only uses or discloses health information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Health information may be used and disclosed for directly related secondary purposes. If this was to occur, PRIDE Physiotherapy will ensure you have consented to the use and disclosure of your health information for the secondary purpose.

PRIDE Physiotherapy and its health professionals must disclose health information if they are required or authorized by or under law, or as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

Openness – Why do we collect your information?

Along with needing to collect your health information for high quality health care, PRIDE Physiotherapy also collect your personal/health information for the following:

  • Accounting and payment processing
  • To notify you of promotions, events
  • Appointment Reminders/Cancellations/Followups
  • Marketing – newsletters, updates, products, services, special offers, market research
  • Research, case studies, seminars (note: in these circumstances, all personal information will be de-identified)
  • Communication

Feel free to let PRIDE Physiotherapy know at any time if you do not wish to be contacted for any of these purposes. When you originally provide consent, your consent will remain until you advise PRIDE Physiotherapy otherwise.

Data Quality & Security

PRIDE Physiotherapy take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information that has been collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. All personal information provided is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Anonymity

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, PRIDE Physiotherapy will generally provide clients the option of not identifying themselves when entering transactions.

Transborder Data flows

PRIDE Physiotherapy may transfer your personal and/or health information outside of Australian, only if it is reasonable to do so. PRIDE Physiotherapy take reasonable steps to make sure that the recipient outside of Australia does not breach the requirements that relate to transborder disclosure of personal information.

Access

If you require access or would like to make corrections to your health information, please contact PRIDE Physiotherapy. PRIDE Physiotherapy will be able to provide you with access to your personal and/or health information and will take reasonable steps to correct or amend any information.

Complaints

Please contact PRIDE Physiotherapy if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected of handled. (http://pride.physio/about-us/)

Changes

In the unlikely even that PRIDE Physiotherapy change its Privacy Policy, we encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any current updates.